Jojoba Oil And Its Advantages
The oil comes from a perennial shrub found in north western Mexico and parts of California and Arizona. The oil is produced from the fruit seeds of the plant. It is odourless and golden in colour.
Jojoba oil is very similar to both human sebum and whale oil. Once refined it has no odour and no colour, and does not tend to oxidize. For this reason it is often used as a carrier for perfumes. It is incredibly stable, and therefore does not tend to go rancid. It is highly moisturising and applies smoothly, which makes it perfect for using in skincare products.
Pure Jojoba oil has several advantages as a natural body oil and skincare product. It is non toxic. It has a rich content of vitamin E, which helps in preventing wrinkles. It also acts as a natural antioxidant. It is effective in bringing down skin inflammations and is capable of killing some skin bacteria. It also provides the required moisture to the skin without blocking the skins pores. Many essential oils (which on their own can be very potent and irritating to the skin) often contain Jojoba oil as a carrier oil to help dilute it.
Jojoba oil acts as an excellent moisturiser for all skin types. It is very effective at balancing the skins sebum, which means that in oily or combination skin it controls the production of the skins oils, and on dry skin it helps to give the skin the required moisture it needs. it is also often used in shampoos and conditioners because it leaves the hair with a silky shine.
source: ezinearticles.com